CompTIA Network+ n10-007 Dumps practice testing questions and Answers | 100% Free

Share real and effective CompTIA Network+ n10-007 exam dumps for free. 40 Online n10-007 Exam Practice test questions and answers,online n10-007 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full n10-007 Dumps:https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (Total Questions: 265 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ n10-007 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rJQW9Ebqvlq8mKmXytaU5Xq0kj2UqFI5

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Network+ Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/network

Network+ ensures an IT professional has the knowledge and skills to:

  • Design and implement functional networks
  • Configure, manage, and maintain essential network devices
  • Use devices such as switches and routers to segment network traffic and create resilient networks
  • Identify benefits and drawbacks of existing network configurations
  • Implement network security, standards, and protocols
  • Troubleshoot network problems
  • Support the creation of virtualized networks

CompTIA Network+ (N10-006) English retires 8/31/18; Other languages retire 1/31/19.

Latest effective CompTIA Network+ n10-007 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
An administrator is setting up a secure wireless network. The administrator decides to support 802.11n and 802.11g
with a WPA2 pre-shared key. Users are given the SSID with the pre-shared key, but the administrator has disabled the
SSID broadcast and MAC filtering. Some users have reported connection issues. Which of the following would MOST
likely resolve the users\\’ connection issues?
A. Limit the devices to 802.11n only.
B. Enable the SSID broadcast.
C. Enable MAC filtering.
D. Use a WEP 128-bit key.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which of the following access controls enforces permissions based on data labeling at specific levels?
A. Mandatory access control
B. Separation of duties access control
C. Discretionary access control
D. Role based access control
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 3
A network technician has created a network that consists of a router, a firewall, a switch, and several PCs. Which of the
following physical network topologies was created?
A. Star
B. Mesh
C. Ring
D. Bus
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 4
A network administrator has been given a network of 172.16.85.0/21 and wants to know the usable range of IP
addresses on that subnet. Which of the following indicates the correct IP address range?
A. 172.16.80.0-172.16.85.254
B. 172.16.80.0-172.16.88.255
C. 172.16.80.1-172.16.87.254
D. 172.16.80.1-172.16.85.255
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 5
A user is unable to open up websites on the Internet from a browser. The administrator determines that the workstation
can ping its local gateway, but not the remote web server. At which of the following layers of the OSI model does the
problem MOST likely exist?
A. Data link
B. Network
C. Session
D. Physical
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 6
A technician has racked a new access switch and has run multimode fiber to a new location. After installing an extended-
range 10Gb SFP in the core switch, the technician installed a 10Gb SFP in the access switch and connected the port to
the new extension with a fiber jumper. However, the link does not display, and the technician cannot see light emitting
from the core switch. Which of the following solutions is MOST likely to resolve the problem?
A. Swap the fiber pairs in one of the SFPs
B. Replace the jumpers with single-mode fiber
C. Set the correct MTU on the new interface D. Install an optic that matches the fiber type
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
Which of the following protocols is used to allow multiple hosts to share a common IP address?
A. HTTPS
B. ARP
C. CARP
D. NAT
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
Which of the following methods for network performance optimization is used to distribute traffic among similar
devices?
A. Fault tolerance
B. QoS
C. Proxy server
D. Load balancing
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
A technician is upgrading the wiring in an older office building. The building currently contains some CAT3, CAT5, and
CAT6 cables. The technician cannot visually distinguish between the cables because they are all the same color.
Which of the following tools would help the technician determine which wires are the CAT3 and CAT5 cables needing to
be replaced with CAT6 ones?
A. Cable certifier
B. Toner probe
C. Cable tester
D. Crimper
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10
A technician is terminating a new run of network cables to a 110 block.
Which of the following tools would the technician use?
A. Loopback plug
B. Crimper tool
C. Punch down tool
D. Cable tester
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
A user reports that a laptop cannot connect to the Internet despite the fact the wireless Internet was functioning on it
yesterday. The user did not modify the laptop in any way, and the wireless Internet is functional on other users\\’
laptops. Which of the following issues should be reviewed to help the user to connect to the wireless network?
A. Wireless switch toggled off
B. WAP settings
C. WLAN IP address out of scope
D. Wireless controller misconfiguration
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
Which of the following devices can be utilized to monitor and block websites accessible by a company?
A. WINS server
B. DNS server
C. Content filter
D. Reverse proxy
Correct Answer: C
On the Internet, content filtering (also known as information filtering) is the use of a program to screen and exclude from
access or availability Web pages or e-mail that is deemed objectionable. Content filtering is used by corporations as part
of Internet firewall computers and also by home computer owners, especially by parents to screen the content their
children have access to from a computer.


QUESTION 13
Jeff, a network engineer, is troubleshooting an issue where clients are not receiving IP addresses from a new, properly
configured DHCP server on another subnet. Statically addressed clients can get onto the same network with no issues.
Which of the following is causing the issue?
A. Incorrect VLAN tagging
B. Missing helper addresses
C. Wrong default gateway
D. Improper routing protocols
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 14
Which of the following problems is MOST likely to arise when configuring an IPv6 over IPv4 tunnel?
A. Routing loop
B. MTU black hole
C. Framing errors
D. SYN flood
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 15
A workstation on the network is configured as follows. A user reports that they are unable to print to a device located on
a different subnet. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem? IP address: 172.16.204.12 Subnet Mask:
255.255.0.0 Default Gateway: 172.15.204.254 DNS address: 172.16.204.1 Broadcast address: 172.16.255.255
A. DNS address
B. Subnet mask
C. Default gateway
D. Broadcast address
E. IP address
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 16
Which of the following network topologies allows only communication to take place from one node at a time by passing
a token around the network?
A. Star
B. Mesh
C. Bus
D. Ring
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 17
Which of the following has a maximum transfer rate of 54Mbps and operates at the 5GHz frequency?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 18
A server in a LAN was configured to act as a gateway between all company computers and an external network. Which
of the following network devices offers the ability to increase both performance and security?
A. Load balancer
B. IDS
C. Proxy server
D. Wireless controller
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 19
Which of the following BEST describes the differences between VLAN hopping and session hijacking?
A. VLAN hopping involves the unauthorized transition from one VLAN to another to gain additional access. Session
hijacking involves overriding a user\\’s web connection to execute commands
B. VLAN hopping is a brute force attack executed to gain additional access. Session hijacking involves physically
disrupting a network connection
C. VLAN hopping involves overriding a user network connection to execute malicious commands. Session hijacking
involves compromising a host to elevate privileges
D. VLAN hopping is the act of exploiting poor VLAN tagging. Session hijacking is a web-based attack aimed at privilege
escalation
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 20
A technician is configuring a printer for a client. The which of the following types to the network, But is unsure how to
determine its switch port. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to locate switch port?
A. perform a DNS lookup on the server.
B. Set up a SSH session to the desktop
C. Reference the ARP table in the router
D. Configure port security on the switch.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 21
A network technician installs a web server on the firewall. Which of the following methods should the technician
implement to allow access to outside users without giving access to the inside network?
A. VLAN
B. DMZ
C. SNMP
D. NTP
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 22
Which of the following allows a central point to simultaneously address other points without addressing all of them?
A. Multicast
B. Subnetting
C. Unicast
D. Broadcast
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 23
A technician sets up a network with multiple WAN connections, backup power sources, multiple firewalls, and a mesh
configuration for network switching. All of the software and hardware has fault detection designed to provide a system
with minimal down time.
Which of the following is the BEST example of this optimization method?
A. Load balancing
B. High availability
C. Caching engines
D. Quality of Service
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 24
Which of the following are network topologies? (Select TWO).
A. Ethernet
B. Duplex
C. Star
D. Circular
E. Bus
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 25
A technician is trying to configure a previously owned WAP. The technician successfully logs into the administrative
console and attempts to input the IP address on the WAP. However, the WAP is not accepting the command. Which of
the following is causing the problem?
A. The WAP antenna is damaged
B. The WAP transmitter light is dim
C. The terminal emulation software is misconfigured
D. The LWAPP image is installed on the WAP
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 26
An organization has installed a new firewall. Users need to have access to remote websites and must be able to use
SSH to retrieve files from remote locations. Which of the following actions should be taken on the new firewall? (Select
TWO).
A. Allow UDP port 21 outbound
B. Allow UDP port 22 outbound
C. Allow UDP port 80 outbound
D. Allow TCP port 21 outbound
E. Allow TCP port 22 outbound
F. Allow TCP port 80 outbound
Correct Answer: EF


QUESTION 27
Something you have, something you are, and something you know are the three tenets of:
A. Social engineering
B. Change management
C. Remote access
D. Access control
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 28
An entire enterprise cannot access a specific website. The network technician knows the website was accessible last
week. The technician can also ping the website. Which of the following is the technician MOST likely to find upon
investigation?
A. The firewall is misconfigured.
B. The network is being hit by a zero-day attack.
C. The SSL certificate is untrusted.
D. The SSL certificate has expired.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 29
A network technician receives a spool of Cat 6a cable and is asked to build several cables for a new set of Ethernet
runs between devices. Which of the following tools are MOST likely needed to complete the task? (Choose three.)
A. Wire stripper
B. Cable crimper
C. RJ-11 connectors
D. RJ-45 connectors
E. Multimeter
F. Punchdown tool
G. Tone generator
Correct Answer: ABD


QUESTION 30
A network technician is installing a new network switch is looking for an appropriate fiber optic patch cable. The fiber
optic patch panel uses a twist-style connector. The switch uses a SFP module. Which of the following connector types
should the fiber patch cable have?
A. LC
B. ST
C. SC
D. MTRJ
E. MTP
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 31
The network technician is working in an office that has both VoIP telephone lines and analog lines. A user states that
the fax machine is not sending or receiving faxes. The network technician determines that the fax machine uses an
analog phone line.
Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the issue?
A. Cable tester
B. Buttset
C. Toner probe
D. Cable certifier
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 32
A network technician receives a call from a use who is experiencing network connectivity issues. The network technician
questions the user and learns the user brought in a personal wired router to use multiple computers and connect to the
network. Which of the following has the user MOST likely introduced to the network?
A. Rogue DHCP server
B. Evil twin
C. VLAN mismatch
D. Honeypot
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 33
Which of the following subnet masks would allow for 192.168.0.3 and 192.168.0.240 to be in the same subnet?
A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255 255.255.128
C. 255.255.255.192
D. 255.255.255.248
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 34
A supervisor requests that a technician downloads a MIB for a particular server.
Which of the following protocols requires MIBs?
A. IPSec
B. SSL
C. ISAKMP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 35
Which of the following devices exist as either hardware or software to assist in routing traffic? (Select TWO).
A. Cable modern
B. Layer 2 switch
C. Router
D. NIDS
E. Layer 3 switch
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 36
A technician is trying to configure a previously owned WAP. The technician successfully logs into the administrative
console and attempts to input the IP address on the WAP. However, the WAP is not accepting the command. Which of
the following is causing the problem?
A. The WAP antenna is damaged
B. The WAP transmitter light is dim
C. The terminal emulation software is misconfigured
D. The LWAPP image is installed on the WAP
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 37
A network technician wants to baseline traffic flows on a specific network. Which of the following will provide the
GREATEST level of detail?
A. Network flow information
B. SNMP traps
C. Debug level syslog
D. Protocol analyzer
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 38
Lisa, a user, reports increased delays and timeouts when trying to reach several Internet sites. Which of the following
would MOST likely be used when investigating the problem at Lisa\\’s workstation?
A. nslookup
B. route
C. nbtstat
D. arp
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 39
Which of the following should be performed to verify that unnecessary services are disabled on all switches in an
environment?
A. packet capturing
B. port scanning
C. Log scanning
D. Baseline review
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 40
A network technician recently installed a new server on a network. The technician must ensure the server does not have
any unnecessary services running. The IP address of the server is 204.211.38.50
Which of the following commands would allow the technician to make this determination?
A. runap
B. pathping
C. route
D. nslookup
Correct Answer: D

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Network+ n10-007 YouTube videos:

Share 40 of the latest CompTIA Network+ n10-007 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete n10-007 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (Total Questions: 265 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be
true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 has been updated and reorganized to address the current networking technologies with expanded coverage of
several domains by adding:

  • Critical security concepts to helping networking professionals work with security practitioners
  • Key cloud computing best practices and typical service models
  • Coverage of newer hardware and virtualization techniques
  • Concepts to give individuals the combination of skills to keep the network resilient

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ n10-007 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rJQW9Ebqvlq8mKmXytaU5Xq0kj2UqFI5

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass n10-007 coupon

related: http://www.certificatedumps.com/microsoft-business-intelligence-070-461-dumps/