[Update Dec 2022] 312-50V11 dumps | Certified Ethical Hacker v11 exam materials

Certified Ethical Hacker v11 Exam

The latest 312-50v11 dumps contain 528 exam questions and answers, covering the actual exam questions and answers in the exam room, for the real Certified Ethical Hacker v11 exam materials.

Use the 312-50V11 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/312-50v11.html to help all candidates achieve their final goals.

Download the 312-50v11 dumps PDF for Candidate Verification: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IW-vsqqsN4-yp3ZoNmhIm42BJE6y58_m/

Read some of the latest 312-50v11 dumps exam questions and answers online

Number of exam questionsExam nameFromRelease timeLast updated
15Certified Ethical Hacker v11 ExamLead4passDec 07, 2022312-50v10 dumps
New Question 1:

MX record priority increases as the number increases. (True/False.)

A. True

B. False

Correct Answer: B

New Question 2:

Calvin, a grey-hat hacker, targets a web application that has design flaws in its authentication mechanism. He enumerates usernames from the login form of the web application, which requests users to feed data and specifies the incorrect field in case of invalid credentials. Later, Calvin uses this information to perform social engineering.

Which of the following design flaws in the authentication mechanism is exploited by Calvin?

A. Insecure transmission of credentials

B. Verbose failure messages

C. User impersonation

D. Password reset mechanism

Correct Answer: D

New Question 3:

What is not a PCI compliance recommendation?

A. Use a firewall between the public network and the payment card data.

B. Use encryption to protect all transmission of cardholder data over any public network.

C. Rotate employees handling credit card transactions on a yearly basis to different departments.

D. Limit access to cardholder data to as few individuals as possible.

Correct Answer: C

New Question 4:

How can you determine if an LM hash you extracted contains a password that is less than 8 characters long?

A. There is no way to tell because a hash cannot be reversed

B. The rightmost portion of the hash is always the same

C. The hash always starts with AB923D

D. The leftmost portion of the hash is always the same

E. A portion of the hash will be all 0\’s

Correct Answer: B

New Question 5:

David is a security professional working in an organization, and he is implementing a vulnerability management program in the organization to evaluate and control the risks and vulnerabilities in its IT infrastructure. He is currently executing the process of applying fixes on vulnerable systems to reduce the impact and severity of vulnerabilities. Which phase of the vulnerability-management life cycle is David currently in?

A. verification

B. Risk assessment

C. Vulnerability scan

D. Remediation

Correct Answer: D

New Question 6:

You have been authorized to perform a penetration test against a website. You want to use Google dorks to footprint the site but only want results that show file extensions. What Google dork operator would you use?

A. filetype

B. ext

C. inurl

D. site

Correct Answer: A

Restrict results to those of a certain filetype. E.g., PDF, DOCX, TXT, PPT, etc. Note: The “ext:” operator can also be used–the results are identical. Example: apple filetype: pdf/apple ext:pdf

New Question 7:

Null sessions are unauthenticated connections (not using a username or password.) to an NT or 2000 system. Which TCP and UDP ports must you filter to check null sessions on your network?

A. 137 and 139

B. 137 and 443

C. 139 and 443

D. 139 and 445

Correct Answer: D

New Question 8:

In an internal security audit, the white hat hacker gains control over a user account and attempt to acquire access to another account\’s confidential files and information. How can he achieve this?

A. Privilege Escalation

B. Shoulder-Surfing

C. Hacking Active Directory

D. Port Scanning

Correct Answer: A

New Question 9:

What piece of hardware on a computer\’s motherboard generates encryption keys and only releases a part of the key so that decrypting a disk on a new piece of hardware is not possible?

A. CPU

B. GPU

C. UEFI

D. TPM

Correct Answer: D

The TPM is a chip that\’s part of your computer\’s motherboard — if you bought an off-the-shelf PC, it\’s soldered onto the motherboard. If you built your own computer, you can buy one as an add-on module if your motherboard supports it. The TPM generates encryption keys, keeping part of the key to itself

New Question 10:

Bob, a system administrator at TPNQM SA, concluded one day that a DMZ is not needed if he properly configures the firewall to allow access just to servers/ports, which can have direct internet access, and block access to workstations.

Bob also concluded that DMZ makes sense just when a stateful firewall is available, which is not the case with TPNQM SA.

In this context, what can you say?

A. Bob can be right since DMZ does not make sense when combined with stateless firewalls

B. Bob is partially right. He does not need to separate networks if he can create rules by destination IPs, one by one

C. Bob is totally wrong. DMZ is always relevant when the company has internet servers and workstations

D. Bob is partially right. DMZ does not make sense when a stateless firewall is available

Correct Answer: C

New Question 11:

In an attempt to damage the reputation of a competitor organization, Hailey, a professional hacker, gathers a list of employee and client email addresses and other related information by using various search engines, social networking sites, and web-spidering tools. In this process, she also uses an automated tool to gather a list of words from the target website to further perform a brute-force attack on the previously gathered email addresses.

What is the tool used by Hailey for gathering a list of words from the target website?

A. Shadowsocks

B. CeWL

C. Psiphon

D. Orbot

Correct Answer: B

New Question 12:

Thomas, a cloud security professional, is performing a security assessment on cloud services to identify any loopholes. He detects a vulnerability in a bare-metal cloud server that can enable hackers to implant malicious backdoors in its firmware. He also identified that an installed backdoor can persist even if the server is reallocated to new clients or businesses that use it as a laaS.

What is the type of cloud attack that can be performed by exploiting the vulnerability discussed in the above scenario?

A. Man-in-the-cloud (MITC) attack

B. Cloud cryptojacking

C. Cloudborne attack

D. Metadata spoofing attack

Correct Answer: C

New Question 13:

A zone file consists of which of the following Resource Records (RRs)?

A. DNS, NS, AXFR, and MX records

B. DNS, NS, PTR, and MX records

C. SOA, NS, AXFR, and MX records

D. SOA, NS, A, and MX records

Correct Answer: D

New Question 14:

Widespread fraud at Enron. WorldCom and Tyco led to the creation of a law that was designed to improve the accuracy and accountability of corporate disclosures. It covers accounting firms and third parties that provide financial services to some organizations and came into effect in 2002. This law is known by what acronym?

A. Fed RAMP

B. PCI-DSS

C. SOX

D. HIPAA

Correct Answer: C

The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 could be a law the U.S. Congress passed on July thirty of that year to assist defend investors from fallacious money coverage by companies. Also called the SOX Act of 2002 and also the company Responsibility Act of 2002, it mandated strict reforms to existing securities rules and obligatory powerful new penalties on lawbreakers. The Sarbanes-Oxley law Act of 2002 came in response to money scandals within the early 2000s involving in publicly listed corporations like Enron Corporation, Tyco International plc, and WorldCom. The high-profile frauds cask capitalist confidence within the trustiness of company money statements Associate in Nursingd light-emitting diode several to demand an overhaul of decades-old restrictive standards.

New Question 15:

Elliot is in the process of exploiting a web application that uses SQL as a back-end database. He\’s determined that the application is vulnerable to SQL injection, and has introduced conditional timing delays into injected queries to determine whether they are successful. What type of SQL injection is Elliot most likely performing?

A. Error-based SQL injection

B. Blind SQL injection

C. Union-based SQL injection

D. NoSQL injection

Correct Answer: B


The above is just a part of free 312-50v11 exam questions and answers, Lead4Pass 312-50v11 dumps contain the latest 528 exam questions and answers, download 312-50v11 dumps with PDF and VCE https://www.lead4pass.com/ 312-50v11.html, the real material for successfully passing the Certified Ethical Hacker v11 certification exam.