[2021.7] Free CompTIA SY0-501 exam practice test and latest updates SY0-501 dumps from Lead4pass

Newly shared CompTIA SY0-501 exam learning preparation program! Get the latest SY0-501 exam exercise questions and exam dumps pdf for free! 100% pass the exam to select
the full CompTIA SY0-501 dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html the link to get VCE or PDF. All exam questions are updated!

The latest update of Comptia SY0-501 exam questions and answers

QUESTION 1
Joe, a backup administrator, wants to implement a solution that will reduce the restoration time of physical servers.
Which of the following is the BEST method for Joe to use?
A. Differential
B. Incremental
C. Full
D. Snapshots
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
During a recent audit, it was discovered that many services and desktops were missing security patches. Which of the
following BEST describes the assessment that was performed to discover this issue?
A. Network mapping
B. Vulnerability scan
C. Port Scan
D. Protocol analysis
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
A security analyst is reviewing the following packet capture of an attack directed at a company\\’s server located in the
DMZ:

>> Get more CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions and answers

braindump4it.com to share more and more complete CompTIA exam questions and answers

Lead4pass offers the latest CompTIA SY0-501 PDF Google Drive

[Latest updates] Free CompTIA SY0-501 dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Gh75vZaWis2rv3xUA9v0jWjkDo2AHKU7/

Certificatedumps Exam Table of Contents:

CompTIA SY0-501 Practice testing questions from Youtube

latest updated CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions and answers

QUESTION 1
A security administrator suspects that data on a server has been exhilarated as a result of un- authorized remote
access. Which of the following would assist the administrator in con-firming the suspicions? (Select TWO)
A. Networking access control
B. DLP alerts
C. Log analysis
D. File integrity monitoring
E. Host firewall rules
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 2
A company employee recently retired, and there was a schedule delay because no one was capable of filling the
employee\\’s position. Which of the following practices would BEST help to prevent this situation in the future?
A. Mandatory vacation
B. Separation of duties
C. Job rotation
D. Exit interviews
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
In an effort to reduce data storage requirements, some company devices to hash every file and eliminate duplicates.
The data processing routines are time sensitive so the hashing algorithm is fast and supported on a wide range of
systems. Which of the following algorithms is BEST suited for this purpose?
A. MD5
B. SHA
C. RIPEMD
D. AES
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
An organization\\’s employees currently use three different sets of credentials to access multiple internal resources.
Management wants to make this process less complex. Which of the following would be the BEST option to meet this
goal?
A. Transitive trust
B. Single sign-on
C. Federation
D. Secure token
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A security engineer at a manufacturing company is implementing a third-party cloud application. Rather than creating
users manually in the application, the engineer decides to use the SAML protocol. Which of the following is being used
for this implementation?
A. The manufacturing company is the service provider, and the cloud company is the identity provider.
B. The manufacturing company is the authorization provider, and the cloud company is the service provider.
C. The manufacturing company is the identity provider, and the cloud company is the OAuth provider.
D. The manufacturing company is the identity provider, and the cloud company is the service provider.
E. The manufacturing company is the service provider, and the cloud company is the authorization provider.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A preventive control differs from a compensating control in that a preventive control is:
A. put in place to mitigate weakness in a user control.
B. deployed to supplement an existing control that is EOL.
C. relied on to address gaps in the existing control structure.
D. designed to specifically mitigate a risk.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is the BEST way for home users to mitigate vulnerabilities associated with IoT devices on their
home networks?
A. Power off the devices when they are not in use,
B. Prevent IoT devices from contacting the Internet directly.
C. Apply firmware and software updates upon availability.
D. Deploy a bastion host on the home network.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A technician has installed a new AAA server, which will be used by the network team to control access to a company\\’s
routers and switches. The technician completes the configuration by adding the network team members to the
NETWORK_TEAM group, and then adding the NETWORK_TEAM group to the appropriate ALLOW_ACCESS access
list. Only members of the network team should have access to the company\\’s routers and switches.[2021.1] lead4pass sy0-501 exam questions q8

Which of the following should the auditor recommend based on the above information?
A. Configure the ALLOW_ACCESS group logic to use AND rather than OR.
B. Move the NETWORK_TEAM group to the top of the ALLOW_ACCESS access list.
C. Disable groups nesting for the ALLOW_ACCESS group in the AAA server.
D. Remove the DOMAIN_USERS group from the ALLOW_ACCESS group.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Malware that changes its binary pattern on specific dates at specific times to avoid detection is known as a (n):
A. armored virus
B. logic bomb
C. polymorphic virus
D. Trojan
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned that encryption keys might be exfiltrated by a contractor. The CIO wants
to keep control over key visibility and management. Which of the following would be the BEST solution for the CIO to
implement?”
A. HSM
B. CA
C. SSH
D. SSL
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A security administrator suspects a MITM attack aimed at impersonating the default gateway is underway. Which of the
following tools should the administrator use to detect this attack? (Select two.)
A. Ping
B. Ipconfig
C. Tracert
D. Netstat
E. Dig
F. Nslookup
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 12
A security analyst conducts a manual scan on a known hardened host that identifies many non-compliant items. Which
of the following BEST describes why this has occurred? (Select TWO)
A. Privileged-user certificated were used to scan the host
B. Non-applicable plugins were selected in the scan policy
C. The incorrect audit file was used
D. The output of the report contains false positives
E. The target host has been compromised
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 13
In highly secure environments where the risk of malicious actors attempting to steal data is high, which of the following
is the BEST reason to deploy Faraday cages?
A. To provide emanation control to prevent credential harvesting
B. To minimize signal attenuation over distances to maximize signal strength
C. To minimize external RF interference with embedded processors
D. To protect the integrity of audit logs from malicious alteration
Correct Answer: C

Lead4Pass CompTIA Discount code 2021

Lead4pass shares the latest CompTIA exam Discount code “CompTIA“. Enter the Discount code to get a 15% Discount!

About lead4pass

Lead4Pass has 8 years of exam experience! A number of professional CompTIA exam experts! Update exam questions throughout the year! The most complete exam questions and answers! The safest buying experience! The greatest free sharing of exam practice questions and answers!
Our goal is to help more people pass the CompTIA exam! Exams are a part of life, but they are important!
In the study, you need to sum up the study! Trust Lead4Pass to help you pass the exam 100%!
about lead4pass

Summarize:

Certificatedumps free to share CompTIA SY0-501 exam exercise questions, SY0-501 pdf, SY0-501 exam video! Lead4pass updated exam questions and answers throughout the year!
Make sure you pass the exam successfully. Select lead4Pass SY0-501 to pass CompTIA SY0-501 exam “CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam certification dumps“.

ps.

Latest update Lead4pass SY0-501 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html (1334 Q&As)

[Latest updates] Free CompTIA SY0-501 Dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Gh75vZaWis2rv3xUA9v0jWjkDo2AHKU7/